Hi, hey, hello… so I know you’re supposed to get books for your birthday and not give them but giving books is so much fun and I need an excuse to shove these books in everyone’s face constantly until they’ve read it already.
So to continue my birthday month blogging theme thing here are books I want to throw at people until they start reading it already give as gifts.
*click on covers to go to mythical places (goodreads)
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
If you haven’t seen the hype for this book I don’t know where you’ve been. Inspired by the Black Lives Matter movement Thug is about Starr and her life as a black american living in a corrupt system. Emotional, topical, important. It’s a must read for everyone.
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness inspired by Siobhan Dowd
Illustrated but adult, the feelings and emotions are everywhere in this book from the grey scale sketches to Conor’s journey you know that this isn’t going to be a fun and happy but the writing drags you down and taps into your the emotions.
Under Rose Tainted Skies by Louise Gornall
An own voice story about Norah a girl with agoraphobia, ocd, and anxiety. Under Rose Tainted Skies is now my favourite book written on this subject, Norah’s journey felt real and the ending stayed true. So many books romanticise mental illness in YA with the protagonist either being overly quirky and cool or being magically cured by getting a boyfriend and some “confidence” not Rose Tainted Skies. Norah is uniquely herself, her struggles, her wants, her actions they all felt so real there is no way I wasn’t able to instantly connect with her.
Queens of Geek by Jen Wilde
Fandom upon fandom, pop culture references galore, diversity everywhere you look. Queens of Geek was a book that just grabbed all my thoughts and put them on paper, if I could ask for a dream book it would be this one and I will be lending out my copy left right and center so everyone can fangirl with me.
Illuminae by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
Did you really think I could write a list of fave books I’d give as gifts without including this? Illuminae is blow your mind amazing, even if you don’t read sci-fi I would still gift this it’s that good. The formatting is different and perfect for the story, the plot is crazy, and the characters pack one hell of a punch #fightlikeagirl
The Little Prince by Antoine De Saint-Exupery
The story has every feeling you could want and is just pure magic. I struggle trying to describe the plot, its more the feeling that it gave me that makes me love it so much. All the characters are wonderful, the view it gives on Adulthood is genius and to true, the simplistic way it shows them is somehow complex at the same time. A line could be interpreted a thousand different ways if you asked a 1000 different people.
The Hating Game by Sally Thorne
This book was an unexpected burst of happiness, an awesome romance and banter, had great build up, some heart-break
Chick lit at it’s finest, if you’re a sucker for hate to love romances this is the best gift you’ll ever receive.
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
If you don’t have this book already I just I don’t know what to even say.
The best cast of characters I have ever read, banter for days, sassiness, crazy good world building, and a story that pulls you in from page one.
Also if you don’t read it someone most likely me will surly throw this at you and that will hurt ( I have the hardback duology) so just read the book already.
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
There is a reason so many people were required to read this in school: because it’s the freakin best. To Kill a Mockingbird has the best family I’ve ever read, it’s important, compassionate, emotional, moving *insert more adjectives for awesome*.
I think this is my go to book to get people when they tell me they’ve never heard of it (that’s right I had someone tell me they had never heard of it! They live at 1234 underock street, middle of nowhere.)
I could keep going on and on with books I’d like to give to everyone but alas I don’t have that much money, IF I DID THOUGH *showers everyone with my fave books*
Its soo funny because we have such similar taste in books!! I did a post on Books to give out on Christmas and they feature Six of Crows, Monster calls and Illuminae too 😍😍😍 they are my absolute YA favourite!! Great post 😀 I still need to read The Hatr U Give – Trang
LikeLiked by 1 person
XD yay Im so glad you love so many of the books I put on here, seriously its hard not to
LikeLike
YES TO LIKE ALL OF THESE OMG
LikeLiked by 1 person
XD They’re just all so amazing I don’t know how I couldn’t fling them at everyone if I had the chance!
LikeLike
I give you 100% permission to gift these, even to me hehe 🙂 Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Will do XD I would love to buy infinite numbers of these books and just give them to all (I would be a very bad book store owner xD)
LikeLiked by 1 person
All books I have either read or heard very good things about – definitely agree with your list here! Although I hadn’t heard of The Hating Game *hurries over to Goodreads to check it out*
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay Im so glad you agree with the list! I think all these books are amazing xD
The Hating Game is such a romance so if you enjoy romance I think you’ll like it 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am currently reading Monster Calls. Just halfway through and the emotions are kicking in. I really liked TKAM too. I haven’t read the other books that you’ve mentioned but I will look them up. Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
A Monster Calls is so emotional, the whole tone of the book is just beautiful and heavy 🙂 TKAM will always have a special place in my hear glad you enjoyed it! I hope some of them strike your interest when you pick them up 🙂
LikeLike
I have read Illuminae and I absolutely loved it! And the little prince broke me, I remember crying but I can’t remember the story anymore so I definitely need to read it again.
I’m also checking some of the books you recommend in this list 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Illuminae and Gemina have to be one of my fave series ever, I cant wait for book 3! The Little prince is all kinds of wonderful I’ve only read it once but I plan on re-reading it too it’s just such a great story 🙂
I hope you enjoy the books you check out!
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a fun post! I’ve actually only read A Monster Calls, Six of Crows, and To Kill A Mockingbird on this list, and I agree 100% that everyone should read them. A Monster Calls is such a beautiful book told in such a unique way. I loved it. Six of Crows was an excellent read as well. I really enjoyed the diversity and the heist plot. It wasnt my favorite book, but I definitely enjoyed it. And of course I also loved To Kill A Mockingbird.
The book I wish everyone would read is The Summer That Melted Everything by Tiffany McDaniel. It has a similar feel to To Kill A Mockingbird, so I’m fairly confident you would enjoy it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve never even heard of The SUummer That Melted Everything! Checking it out now 🙂 I don’t think Ive read another book that reminded me of TKAM 😀 A Monster calls just has such an atmosphere to it, I loved the tone and story so much, SoC heist was so much fun for me, I love heist stories but I hardly read or watch them 0.0 no idea why I’ve added a few more heist stories to my tbr now though XD I’m glad that when we both become millionaire bloggers we’ll be bettering the world by giving out the same books XD bahaa
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll be walking down the street with you throwing Six of Crows at people any time! hahah I LOVE THAT FREAKING BOOK. Though, I haven’t read CK yet because I’m scared >.<
Molly @ Molly’s Book Nook
LikeLiked by 1 person
DONE LETS GO (maybe we should throw the paper back just in case we kill someone XD)
CK is sooooo good, I’m jealous that you get to read it for the first time ahhhhh your going to love it 😀
LikeLike
I’ve read some of them but the books I’d absolutely want to give as gift (and I did) are Making Faces by Amy Harmon; Forbidden by Tabitha Suzuma (not for everyone but I’m still thinking about it years after); Lady Midnight by Cassandra Clare; The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner and Transcendence by Shay Savage (so unique).
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have never even heard of most of these books, Lady Midnight I love and The Serpent King is on my TBR but I need to check out these other titles now, thanks for the recs! Book giving really is the best xD (when the person appreciates it) having a friend tell you how much they love a book you gave to them is the best feeling 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
So true! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I definitely agree with you choices! These are all fantastic books – most of which I’ve read, the rest on my TBR. Great post 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person