*Pumps September Ending themed songs*
Usually I’m sappy and all “oh no, where has thou month goneth” NOT THIS MONTH, because hey ITS OCTOBER WHICH MEANS SPOOKY POSTS! I love spooky posts, lets spook the shit out of the blog and decorate my book shelve and maybe traumatise my dogs by forcing them into costumes that are adorable and definitely not CuJo inspired because goddamn no thank you I would not like and evil dog barking at my heals and forcing myself to lock myself into a car, help. Okay maybe the costumes are not the best ideas, just treats okay.
Also if this isn’t me planning my TBR I don’t know what is
Okay now September I have read:
Golden Son and Morning Star by Pierce Brown:
I’ve reviewed these here and I spoke about them in my #readingquest wrap up so I shall spare you the repeated POWERED ARMOUR AND GREAT EMOTIONAL MAIN CHARACTER YELLING… I did it again didn’t I? Sorry but damn it these books just make me yell about all the things.
5/5 Stars
The Both Die At The End by Adam Silvera
I did not love, I did get a bit sad but coz everyone said I’d cry it lost the impact for me. I’m a strange one okay, it was goooood, I read it in a night, but I don’t love it as much as everyone else does.
3.5/5 Stars
My next is a cheat book that was Beautiful Venom a short story by Cindy Pon in the Because you love to hate me anthology
I liked it but mainly read it to tick off the mythology quest for my read quest path. I do eventually plan on reading some of the other shorts and I’m super excited to read Want by Cindy Pon.
3/5 Stars
A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Albertali
Space shenanigans is my fave type of shenanigans. This is a companion to A Long Way to a Small Angry Planet and while it didn’t have the amazing cast of characters I adored in the first it does have the universe, the back stories, the new characters, and learning more about different cultures and values in abundance. The use of pronouns is amazing and Pepper is one of my fave characters I’ve read in a while.
4/5 Stars
Devoured by Amada Marrone
Lent to me by the awesome Emma over at Bookishfix, if you haven’t checked out her blog you should! Em lent me this and while I did enjoy it, it was bloody and the ending was unexpected from a Snow White retelling I wasn’t in love with the characters.
Yes I love stabby books but when the characters aren’t developed enough for me to really care the stabbing really has zero emotional impact and looses its harshness.
3/5 Stars
Their Fractured Light by Amie Kaufman and Meagan Spooner
The final in the Starbound series! With Amie and Meagans new series Unearthed coming so soon I thought it was about time I finished off this series and its so much fun. Light sci fi space adventure and the ending grabbed and connected all the plot lines together really well. I think I may like these main characters the most out of the three, what can I say, I have a thing for hackers and double lives.
4/5 Stars
The Loneliest Girl in the Universe by Lauren James
This book surprised me so much and I actually loved it! I went into this because I’m running out of contemporary books to break up my heavier reads, so I’ve started using light space operas as a contemporary stand ins. I was expecting an email love story and we did get that but man did we get so much more?! Fuck yeah, savvy, smart girl, making her way through the universe to start an entire new world and not let anything get in her way. Also stabbing.
4/5 Stars
The Chimes by Anna Smaill
Man I am so bad and STILL haven’t written my review for this book. It was strange to say the least. The Chimes was Kirstie and I’s buddy read/book of the month for Squabbling Dragons and I loved pages 180-240…Ha! Everything before 180 was puzzling but intriguing and everything after was a bit predictable and annoying… I adored the world building and strange dystopia but kept tripping myself up on little things like how long it took them to figure shit out and why there wasn’t really a great sense of danger.
I would recommend this book if your interested in the premise because truly it does live up to what it says it is, even if it is more of a thinker. Side note, this probably has one of my favourite kissing scenes because i was yelling at the book KISS ALREADY GODDAMN IT and they did *heart eyes* another side note, M/M romance and NZ author.
3/5 Stars
Good Omens by Neil Gaiman and Terry Prachett
READ IT NOW. One of the most hilarious books I’ve read and I was laughing out loud through nearly all of it, so smart and witty. Guys it’s like supernatural, Angel and Demons being unlikely friends and it’s getting an adaptation starring Tennant as Crowley! He isn’t what I picture Crowley as but I can’t wait to see his take on the character.
5/5 Stars
Our Dark Duet by VE Schwab
*cough* so um I don’t love this duology… I ADORE all VE’s other works and I do like the world and plot in this but the characters just don’t do it for me. When I don’t care if the characters live or die I don’t really care about anything that happens? I wanted to love it but… yeah not even the ending made me sad.
HAUL
4 of these books hauled were audios and I’m not even mad about it, audios have been awesome for me lately and I highly recommend trying them out if you haven’y already! It makes walking so much more fun xD
I also did a heap of cool things like, go to the Melbourne Show and Godsgrave book launch, house stuff is crazy like always and so is work but I managed to sneak away for a weekend and spend it lazing around a fire surrounded by friends and puppies so that is awesome. Hope everyone had a great September and has all the October reads ready to smash!
How was your September? Are you on track with your Goodreads challenge? I made a pile of books that I need to read the first couple of chapters of and decide if I want to keep them or not! I can’t wait to do that and hopefully get my tbr under control.
you slayed september, go you 👏🏻💃🏼
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh wow, it seems like you had a great September! I’m SO happy to hear that you loved The Loneliest Girl in the Universe, this book is on my TBR and I can’t wait to read it 🙂
Hope you’ll have a great OCtober xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
It really suprised me! I thought it was going to be tropey but I loved how it turned out, hope you love it and have an awesome October!
LikeLiked by 1 person
that is one gooooood haul ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
right?! I’m happy with it XD
LikeLike
YAY SEPTEMBER! You nailed it. You always read so much, reading GOALS, honestly. (I slow, but is okay.) XD
I can’t wait to see what spoopy books you read in October! I was going for spoopy, but ended just going unread TBR instead. Oh well, let’s slay October!
I AM SO HAPPY YOU GOT GIRL GIFTS AUDIO! I loved it, the depth in it is amazing and I hope you think the same when you finish it! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I seriously don’t know how I’m pulling out so many books this few months, the end of year is looming large 0.0
I can’t wait to see what spoopy books I’m reading for October seeing as I haven’t started any yet…. oops I’ve been so slack.
Girl with all the gifts is awesome! I love the releationships and the narration is perfect, also Melanie is an awesome character.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post and love your blog!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you Dani ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome 📚💖😊
LikeLike
I got my dog a taco costume he’s gonna love me 😂😂😂 Sorry you didn’t enjoy TBDATE!! It was one of my faves, but I definitely understand how hype can ruin things. Beautiful Venom was like one of the 4 stories I actually liked in BYLTHM hahaha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
that is amazing! I want all the pictures please 😀 It seemed to be everyone’s fave xD I liked it but it just wasn’t a love for me. I only have a sampler of BYLTHM the main reason being I’ll probably be like you and like 4 stories :’D
LikeLike