Aprils gone already! WOWZA has this year gone fast!
I read some great books this month and have some fantastic new releases for May! Last month this post was 5 days late, this month I’m 4 days late, so good news maybe in July I’ll actually post this on the 31st!
Books read:
Falling Kingdoms series by Morgan Rhodes
Rating 4/5 This series just gets better and better as the books go on and I can’t wait for the next one!
Amy and Roger’s epic detour by Morgan Matson
Synopsis:
Amy Curry thinks her life sucks. Her mom decides to move from California to Connecticut to start anew–just in time for Amy’s senior year. Her dad recently died in a car accident. So Amy embarks on a road trip to escape from it all, driving cross-country from the home she’s always known toward her new life. Joining Amy on the road trip is Roger, the son of Amy’s mother’s old friend. Amy hasn’t seen him in years, and she is less than thrilled to be driving across the country with a guy she barely knows. So she’s surprised to find that she is developing a crush on him. At the same time, she’s coming to terms with her father’s death and how to put her own life back together after the accident.
My rating 4/5 stars
Amy & Rogers Epic Detour Review
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
Synopsis: The circus arrives without warning. No announcements precede it. It is simply there, when yesterday it was not. Within the black-and-white striped canvas tents is an utterly unique experience full of breathtaking amazements. It is called “Le Cirque des Reves,” and it is only open at night.
But behind the scenes, a fierce competition is underway–a duel between two young magicians, Celia and Marco, who have been trained since childhood expressly for this purpose by their mercurial instructors. Unbeknownst to them, this is a game in which only one can be left standing, and the circus is but the stage for a remarkable battle of imagination and will. Despite themselves, however, Celia and Marco tumble headfirst into love – a deep, magical love that makes the lights flicker and the room grow warm whenever they so much as brush hands.
My Rating 5/5 starts
Me Before You by Jojo Moyes
Synopsis: Lou Clark knows lots of things. She knows how many footsteps there are between the bus stop and home. She knows she likes working in The Buttered Bun tea shop and she knows she might not love her boyfriend Patrick.
What Lou doesn’t know is she’s about to lose her job or that knowing what’s coming is what keeps her sane.
Will Traynor knows his motorcycle accident took away his desire to live. He knows everything feels very small and rather joyless now and he knows exactly how he’s going to put a stop to that.
What Will doesn’t know is that Lou is about to burst into his world in a riot of colour. And neither of them knows they’re going to change the other for all time.
My rating 5/5 stars
Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabeldon
Not putting the synopsis as this is book 2 of Outlander and the synopsis contains spoilers for book one!
Lets just say this was a slow read for me but overall I enjoyed it and can’t wait to watch Season 2!
My rating 4/5 stars
Finding Audrey by Sophie Kinsella
Synopsis:
An anxiety disorder disrupts fourteen-year-old Audrey’s daily life. She has been making slow but steady progress with Dr. Sarah, but when Audrey meets Linus, her brother’s gaming teammate, she is energized. She connects with him. Audrey can talk through her fears with Linus in a way she’s never been able to do with anyone before. As their friendship deepens and her recovery gains momentum, a sweet romantic connection develops, one that helps not just Audrey but also her entire family.
Where was this book when I was a teenager? 4/5 stars
Tales from Shadowhunter Academy
10 novellas showing the 2 years after the end of TMI
- Welcolm to Shadowhunter academy
- The Lost Herondale
- The Whitechapel Fiend
- Nothing but Shadows
- The Evil We Love
- Pale Kings and Princes
- Bitter of Tongue
- The Fiery Trial
- Born to Endless Night
- Angels Twice Descending
I strongly recommend reading these before starting TDA they are fantastic and tell you some much needed backstory. (You shouldn’t read them if you haven’ read TMI or TID yet)
Lady midnight By Cassandra Clare
Synopsis: Emma Carstairs is a warrior, a Shadowhunter, and the best in her generation. She lives for battle. Shoulder to shoulder with her parabatai, Julian Blackthorn, she patrols the streets of Los Angeles, where vampires party on the Sunset Strip, and faeries—the most powerful of supernatural creatures—teeter on the edge of open war with Shadowhunters. When the bodies of humans and faeries turn up murdered in the same way Emma’s parents were when she was a child, an uneasy alliance is formed. This is Emma’s chance for revenge—and Julian’s chance to get back his brother Mark, who is being held prisoner by the faerie Courts. All Emma, Mark, and Julian have to do is solve the murders within two weeks…and before the murderer targets them.
My rating 5/5 stars! YAASSS
Too Late by Colleen Hoover
Synopsis: Sloan will go through hell and back for her little brother. And she does, every single night.
Forced to remain in a relationship with the dangerous and corrupt Asa Jackson, Sloan will do whatever it takes to make sure her brother has what he needs.
Nothing will get in her way.
Nothing except Carter.
Sloan is the only good thing to ever happen to Asa. He knows this and he never plans on letting her go; even if she doesn’t approve of his lifestyle. But despite Sloan’s disapproval, Asa knows what it takes to get what he wants. He knows what he needs to do to remain on top.
Nothing will get in his way.
Nothing except Carter
This is a free read available on WattPad! I gave it a 4/5 Read it here for FREE!
Tags completed:
10 things book buying addicts do.
Book Haul
I tried not to buy to many books and I think I did an okay job!
We Were Liars By E. Lockhart
Dumplin’ By Julie Murphy (ebook)
ACOTAR – By Sarah J. Maas
(I have the paperback but I wanted the Hardback to match my copy of ACOMAF)
ACOMAF By Sarah J. Maas
The Raven King By Maggie Stiefvater
May TBR!
May is such a good month, with the realise of The Raven King and A Court Of Mist and Fury.
I’m planning on a re-read of A Court of Thornes and Roses and then ACOMAF! Then The Raven King and finally my John Green Marathon! Which will be :
- The Fault in our stars
- An Abundance of Katherine’s
- Will Grayson, Will Grayson
- Paper Towns
- Looking for Alaska
How was April for you guys? Whats on your may TBR? Feel free to leave your wrap up links in the comments so I can check them out!
I’m going to go and start ACOTAR XD XD XD
Add me on my Socials – Goodreads Instagram Snapchat- @adoptabookaus
You read so many books that are on my TBR! I still haven’t read the Mortal Instruments series, which is terrible, I know! I’m so glad you liked Me Before You. It’s one of my favorites. I think I’m just going to start looking at your posts to find all the books I need to buy! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha your welcome to stalk my posts for books! I do the same 😊 There’s so many books I have that I need to get to, I always buy hyped books because there’s a reason there hyped right? As long it has good writing and a good plot I’ll give it a go 😊
LikeLike
You had a fantastic reading month! Awesome haul too 😀
The Raven King was amazing. I can’t stop thinking about it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t wait to get to it! It was going to be my next read but then ACOMAF came so it got bumped down 😆
LikeLiked by 1 person
I want a separate like button for the cute little doggie, he deserves his own likes. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
XD! I know right, I starred at him for 5 minutes before posting the pic, he’s so adorable!
LikeLiked by 1 person
OK, I didn’t want to admit it but since you did already…. I did the same thing before reading the rest of your post!! LOL
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh the Falling Kingdoms series looks interesting!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have to say I LOVE the gif featured image. SO CUTE!!!
And hurray for John Green Marathons!
I really gotta read the rest of his books. I’ve got 3/5 down. Only 2 more to go! (if you don’t count his contributions in Let It Snow. Then it’s 3 more lol)
LikeLiked by 1 person